English (EN)   Bahasa Melayu (MY)
Amar Travel & Tours Sdn. Bhd.
Fun2Holiday.Com
 
Follow Us       
 TOURS  FLIGHTS
Let's WhatsApp Chat!
  •  +603 2692 7979 (HQ)
  •  +609 748 1189 (Kota Bharu)
  •  +60127900184 (Tours)
  •  +60127900474 (Ticketing)
Corporate (Default)
 

 PRIVACY POLICY

Private Policy Last Updated on 01st January 2015

Privacy Policy & Data Protection

This privacy policy outlines Amar Travel & Tours commitment to protecting any information provided by you when you access this website. Amar Travel & Tours will endeavour to ensure that your privacy is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (‘PDPA”). Should we request you to provide certain information which could reveal your identity when using this website, you can be rest assured that it will only be used in accordance with the purpose intended so.

Amar Travel & Tours reserves the right to amend this policy from time to time by updating this page and it is incumbent upon you to check such amendments relating to the Privacy Policy. This policy is effective from 1st January 2015.

 

What and Why We Collect

We may collect the following information (but not limited to):

  • Full name, Occupation and Employment Details
  • Age, Gender, Date of Birth, National Registration Identity Number (NRIC) & Passport Details
  • Race, Ethnic Origin & Nationality
  • Contact Information including the following; o Billing Address
    • Home Address
    • Email Address
    • Social Media Addresses
    • Fax and Telephone Numbers
  • Marital Status, Details of Spouse, Children or Immediate Family Members, Occupation, Income Range and other relevant details
  • Financial and Banking Account Details.
  • Photographs and any other relevant information requested from time to time by Amar Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd to enable us to provide you with our services and products, or to enter into business / contractual transactions (including employment, (where relevant) and purchases of our products / services or refunds.

For the purposes of business transactions or maintaining our database, Amar Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd may also request the following information and preferences (but not limited to):

  • Airlines
  • Seatings
  • Hotels
  • Room Selections
  • Car & Rent a Car Companies
  • Frequent Flyer
  • Loyalty Program Numbers
  • Dietary Requirements
  • Health issues relevant to your travel arrangements

What we do with the information we gather

The information is required for better understanding of your needs enabling Amar Travel and Tours Sdn Bhd to provide a more efficient service, particularly for the following reasons:

  • Maintaining Data Base and Record Keeping.
  • To effectively create airline flight reservations and with or without ground arrangements which includes accommodation, transfers, tours.
  • For the purchase of travel insurance, visa applications, and for any operational requirements, all other purposes directly or indirectly relating to travel arrangements.
  • Where necessary, for credit evaluation and investigation.
  • Processing of payment for business purposes in purchasing any of our products or services
  • Where necessary, to obtain legal advice in enforcing our legal rights to any remedy.

We may use the information for Marketing Campaigns Conducted by Amar Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd

  • Periodically, email you with notification or information on any new products, services, special offers or other information which may be of interest to you.
  • We may also contact you for market research purposes which includes but not limited to Market and Customer Pattern Analysis. Such contact may be through email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • To process any payments related to your request for services or transactions.
  • To facilitate your participation in any contests or in any of our promotional and marketing events.
  • Amar Travel & Tours’s internal records management, customer relations events and activities, and customer loyalty reward programs.


How do we collect your Personal Data?

This Privacy Policy includes Personal Data provided to us via the following methods:

  • Direct or Indirect Enquiry or through our registration form duly completed by you
  • Online sites owned and managed by Amar Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd
  • Reservations with us
  • Contractual agreement or arrangements
  • Third parties which includes, travel agents, travel aggregators, online portals and various promotional campaigns undertaken by Amar Travel and Tours Sdn Bhd wherein you have participated.

Security & With Whom We Share Your Information

We are committed to ensuring that information supplied by you is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we have collected. All or part of the information is shared with the following entities for the purpose of completing tour travel requests or required by any statutory bodies including any requirement by law, if any.

  • Officers of Amar Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd for the purposes of our business and / or regulatory bodies.
  • Suppliers for operational reasons, o Airlines
    • Hoteliers
    • Ground Operators or International Tour Operators
    • Rail Companies
    • Cruise Liners / Operators
  • Regulatory Bodies with oversight authority in the Travel and Tours Industry
  • Any party where such disclosure is required by law.
  • Other parties with contractual ties with Amar Travel and Tours Sdn Bhd..

These suppliers may also contact you, as and when necessary, to obtain or provide additional information or travel updates to facilitate your travel reservations, or respond to a review you may submit.

We may also authorize third-party vendors to collect information on our behalf. Third-party vendors have access to and may collect information only as required to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose. Business partners with whom we may jointly offer products or services could be noticed because their name will appear with ours. If you choose to access these optional services, we may share information about you, including your personal information, with those partners so that they can contact you directly by email or post about their products and services. Please note that we do not control the privacy practices of these third-party business partners. These business partners may utilise such information but not limited to Online Flight Reservations, Hotel Reservations, Cruise Companies, Car Rental Companies etc etc.

Update and Correction of Information

Information could be updated, corrected for deleted by contacting our travel consultants or by contacting us at the email address listed below. Please also note that we may retain certain information associated with your travelled profile, including for analytical purposes as well as for recordkeeping integrity.

If you wish to contact us in relation to any personal information that is not displayed in your account, you may ask us to access, delete or modify the information that we hold about you by emailing us at the email address listed below. You may revoke your consent to the processing of your information by sending an email to the address listed below although we may continue to process some information for a limited period of time in order to meet our legal or regulatory obligations or to meet our legitimate business needs.

Your Choices with Respect to Collection and Use of Your Information

You can choose not to provide us with any information, although it may be required to make or complete your travel bookings. At the same time, you also can add, correct or update information and close your account as described above. The opportunity to unsubscribe from messages in any such email we send will also be provided through the links provided in messages. Please note that we reserve the right to send you other communications, including service announcements, administrative messages, and surveys relating either to your account or to your transactions on this site, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

How Cookies are Managed

We automatically collect some information about you and your computer when you visit our website. For example, we will collect your IP address, Web browser software (such as Firefox, Internet Explorer or Safari), and referring websites. We also may collect information about your online activities, such as trips viewed and purchases made. One of our goals in collecting this information is to help customize your user experience.

As a member or visitor to our website, you will be assigned a permanent cookie file on your computer’s hard drive. You can always choose to not receive a cookie file by enabling your Web browser to refuse cookies or prompt you before accepting a cookie. Be advised that, by refusing to accept a cookie, you will not be able to access many travel services and planning tools offered by this site.

When you access areas of our website to reserve or purchase travel packages, we may require you to sign in as a member, using your Member ID and password. Once you sign in as a member, we record the Member ID and the name on the member account in the cookie file on your computer. Your Member ID, password, and the name on your member account is stored in the cookie file as encrypted data, so no one can view the information it contains by obtaining unauthorised access to your computer. Permanent cookie files remain on your computer’s hard drive until you manually delete the files.

This site may also use Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or Web bugs), which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, that are placed in the code of a Web page. We use Web beacons to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our sites to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our site from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, and to improve site performance. We also may allow our service providers to use Web beacons to help us understand which emails have been opened by recipients and to track the visitor traffic and actions on our site. This helps us measure the effectiveness of our content and other offerings.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those websites. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statements applicable to the websites in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at fun2holiday.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting with your prior approval.

External Links

If any part of our website links you to other websites, those websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

Others

  • The use of services and facilities of Amar Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd and continued business or contractual relationship is deemed consent for Amar Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd to collect, process and store the data in accordance with the above.
  • Amar Travel and Tours Sdn Bhd reserves the right to amend this Private Policy and Personal Data Protection at any time and will notify of such changes or amendments on its website or notify via email or any other mode of communication.

For further communication or enquiries on Private Policy or Data Protection, please contact or email the following person:


Marketing Manager
Amar Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd
Tel: +603-26927979
Email: marketing@amartravelandtours.com


 
Accepted Payment Methods

We are an Accredited Member of

IATA
MATTA
Tourism Malaysia
Year of Festivals

 


Back to Top